2-11-2008 Iowa:
[…] If no one was enticed away . . . the offense was not completed, only attempted.
We lay the text of those two provisions out in full. Iowa Code section 710.10(2) provides that:
A person commits a class "D" felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices away a minor under the age of sixteen, or entices away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.
Iowa Code section 710.10(3) provides that:
A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person attempts to entice away a minor under the age of sixteen, or attempts to entice away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.
(Emphasis added)
It is significant that the only difference between the two statutes is two words.